No. 1:18-CV-3078-LRS
[…] [Citation omitted]. While no other details are known, the regulations prohibit any impairment that arises in connection with the commission of a felony. [20 C.F.R. §] 404.1506].(AR at p. 28).
As the Plaintiff notes, in the July 6, 2011 decision finding him disabled, the ALJ there found Plaintiff's "severe" impairments included "left shoulder rotator cuff tear; left frozen shoulder; [and] rotator cuff tendinitis." (AR at p. 141). In her RFC determination, the ALJ found the Plaintiff could not lift above shoulder level with the left arm. (Id.).
20 C.F.R. § 404.1506(a) provides:
In determining whether you are under a disability, we will not consider any physical or mental impairment, or any increase in severity (aggravation) of a preexisting impairment, which arises in connection with your commission of a felony after October 19, 1980, if you are subsequently convicted of this crime. Your subsequent conviction will invalidate any prior determination establishing disability if that determination was based upon any impairment, or aggravation, which we must exclude under this rule.
This regulation precludes consideration of any physical or mental impairment, severe or non-severe, if it arose in connection with the commission of a felony. There is nothing in the record indicating that Plaintiff's "incident with the police" involved the commission of a felony.