In re COLLIN H. et al., Minors. v. A.C. et al., Objectors and Respondents ADAM C. et al., Petitioners and Appellants,
[…] (Ann S., supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1123.) While the court has discretion to grant visitation, parental rights otherwise are completely suspended for the duration of the probate guardianship and the guardian assumes the care, custody, and control of the child. (Id. at pp. 1123-1124.) "Unless ended by court order, the guardianship continues until the child [either] 'attains majority or dies.'" (Id. at p. 1124.) "The court may terminate the guardianship on a petition by the guardian, a parent, or the child, based on the child's best interest." (Ibid.)
A proceeding under Probate Code section 1516.5 may be brought when all the following requirements are satisfied: "(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child. [¶] (2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years. [¶] (3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian...." (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) The guardian bears the burden of making the requisite showings under Probate Code section 1516.5 by clear and convincing evidence. (See Ann S., supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1127.)
B. Standard of Review