Adagio v. N.Y. State Urban Dev. Corp.
[…] On a motion for summary judgment, "facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party" (Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012]). Public Authorities Law § 553-b

The Javits Center Defendants argue that the TBTA cannot be held liable in negligence or under the Labor Law for injuries sustained by construction workers, pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 553-b.

Public Authorities Law § 553-b provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. In relation to the convention center and for the purpose of effectuating the development of the same, the authority shall have power, in its discretion and subject to and in accordance with all contract provisions with respect to any bonds and the rights of the holders of bonds, to:


* * *