A.D. v. S.O. (J.F.)
[…] The Darians' final claimed request for appointment of a section 730 expert came at a March 2022 review hearing, after issuance of the judgment at issue in this appeal. Any error at that subsequent hearing is not reviewable in this appeal from the guardianship judgment.

In any event, even if any of the Darians' requests could be characterized as a "motion" under section 730, we reject their assertion that the court abused its discretion by failing to appoint an expert. Section 730 provides for the appointment of an expert in two cases: "[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action." (Italics added.)

If appellants' argument is that the court itself might have required additional evidence, we will not second-guess the court's own determination that it did not.