A.D. v. S.O. (J.F.)
[…] They specifically claim "the evidence showed that there was an irreconcilable conflict between [them], on one hand, and Shannon, on the other hand. As explained above, that conflict centered on the parties' dispute over whether [J.F.] suffered anxiety and feared Shannon. That conflict could only have been resolved by the appointment of a neutral expert custody evaluator who had an expertise in childhood psychology." Again, we disagree.

Evidence Code section 730 states in pertinent part, "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

The statutory language is permissive.