Civil Action 20-cv-2765 (BAH)
[…] J. and Reply to Def.'s Opp'n to Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pls.' Opp'n”), at 2, ECF No. 23. This argument seeks to manufacture error in the challenged HOD out of whole cloth.
IDEA requires that disabled children be educated “to the maximum extent appropriate . . . with children who are not disabled, ” in what, as noted above, is referred to as a disabled child's “least restrictive environment.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). The statute specifically instructs that “removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment” should occur “only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” Id.