A.D.-C. v. State
[…] Although ADC was a relatively inexperienced driver, his age as well as his possession of a learner permit demonstrate sufficient experience to impute to him an understanding that a car cannot safely make a 90-degree turn on a city street while moving at 45 miles per hour. Thus, even if he was not driving in excess of the posted speed limit as he drove down the street, he was driving too fast for the existing conditions when he approached and made the left-hand turn onto the cross-street at or near 45 miles per hour. See Utah Code § 41-6a-601(1) (stating that a "person may not operate a vehicle at a speed greater than what is reasonable and prudent under the existing conditions," including when "approaching and going around a curve"). Largely because of his choice to take the turn at an excessive speed, he was unable to control his vehicle, and he rolled it through a fence and into a nearby resident's yard.