No. 1-12-2441
[…] See Leo Michuda & Son Co. v. Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago, 97 Ill. App. 3d 340, 344 (1981). No question is raised in this case regarding whether the bids were responsive.
Although the cover date is December 31, 2007, an attached independent auditor's report was dated July 25, 2008 and an attached, unsigned affidavit was dated December 29, 2008.
Section 8-10-10 of the Municipal Code requires awards to the lowest or highest responsible bidder, depending on whether the municipality is to expend or receive money, as required by section 8-10-3. See 65 ILCS 5/8-10-3, 8-10-10 (West 2008).
¶ 23 DISCUSSION
¶ 24 On appeal, Acura contends the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment to the City. Summary judgment is appropriate when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact, but to determine whether a genuine issue of triable fact exists. Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill. 2d 32, 42-43 (2004).