SAUL SANTIAGO ACUNA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West Supp. 2016); Conner v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). "'[I]n the course of committing' is defined as conduct occurring during an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in immediate flight from, the forbidden behavior." Griffin, 491 S.W.3d at 774-75; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.01(1) (West 2011) (defining "in the course of committing theft" for purposes of robbery statute as "conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft").
Penal Code section 29.02 provides that a person commits the offense of robbery if, "in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property," the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.