3:11-cv-00249 JWS
[…] However, the Estate here, unlike the hospital in Kearney, is a surrogate for the deceased person. It exists only because of the personal injury to the deceased.
851 P.2d 1353 (Alaska 1993)
Id. at 1356.
Doc. 20 at p. 8.
Delta also argues that it is not seeking to recover any damages for the personal injury to the decedent, only the pecuniary loss to the estate. However, Deal was concerned with injury, not damages, which are compensation for injury. Paragraph (a) of AS 09.55.580 states that "when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission." It is clear from this paragraph that a wrongful death claim is properly categorized as a "personal injury" claim. A personal injury claim is subject to the general rule that "tort actions for personal injuries are not assignable."