Action Roofing & Construction, Inc., Appellant v. Noble Capital Servicing, LLC, Appellee
[…] We first address Action Roofing's jurisdictional challenge.
Action Roofing argues that, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.023(b), the 126th Judicial District court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over Noble Capital's suit seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. See id. § 65.023(b). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.013 permits a suit for an injunction to stay execution on a judgment. Id. § 65.013; Butron v. Cantu, 960 S.W.2d 91, 94 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, no writ). Section 65.023(b) provides, however, that "[a] writ of injunction granted to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which . . . the judgment was rendered." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.023(b). This section has been held not only to control venue in a suit for an injunction seeking to stay execution on a judgment, but also to control "jurisdiction as well, so long as the judgment in question is valid on its face."