Act Litig. Servs., Inc. v. Greenberg Traurig LLP
[…] (Italics added.) SBC's disclosure and ACT's receipt of the privileged information at issue here undoubtedly fell under the description set forth in the italicized language above. ACT served as part of the SBC's defense team and therefore disclosure to it did not vitiate the confidential nature of the attorney-client communications.

Also instructive here is Evidence Code section 917, which provides as follows: "(a) If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential. [¶] (b) A communication between persons in a relationship listed in subdivision (a) does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication."

In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, which codifies the attorney work product doctrine, provides that: "(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.