03-23-00294-CV
[…] Nettles v. GTECH Corp., 606 S.W.3d 726, 731 (Tex. 2020); Texas Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227 (Tex. 2004). Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, and thus, we review a trial court's ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Nettles, 606 S.W.3d at 731.
DISCUSSION
Tort Claims Act
In its first issue on appeal, Healthcare contends that the Act's election-of-remedies provision bars the Malones' suit against Healthcare. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106. The Act waives the immunity that would otherwise bar suit against a governmental unit and an employee sued in his official capacity, in certain circumstances. See id. § 101.025 ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."); see also Molina v. Alvarado, 463 S.W.3d 867, 870 (Tex. 2015). However, the Act's "election-of-remedies provision, section 101.106, effectively conditions the immunity waiver on the plaintiff's forfeiture of any negligence claims against the employee in his individual capacity."