ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.004. (emphasis added). This provision by itself, of course, does not state that plaintiffs can file suit under the emergency care statutes. Nevertheless, in September 2019, the Texas Legislature enacted the "Mandatory Binding Arbitration" process in an amendment to Chapter 1467, that must be completed before providers can file suit to compel payment. The amendment sets out a mandatory scheme to arbitrate claims submitted by out-of-network providers like Plaintiffs. See § Tex. Ins. Code § 1467.083(a) ("[A]n arbitrator may determine ... the reasonable amount for the health care or medical services ... provided to the enrollee by an out-of-network provider."). Critically, Section 1467.085 of the Texas Insurance Code provides: