ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] The emergency care statutes appear to satisfy that criteria. The Court also notes that private claims under the Texas Insurance Code survived both a summary judgment motion in this district and a motion to dismiss in the Western District of Texas. Emergency Health Ctr. at Willowbrook, L.L.C. v. UnitedHealthcare of Tex., Inc. , 892 F.Supp.2d 847, 857 (S.D. Tex. 2012) ; Gilmour for Grantor Trusts of Victory Parent Co., LLC v. Aetna Health, Inc. , SA-17-CV-00510-FB, 2018 WL 1887296, at *14 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 19, 2018).

The current emergency care statutes provide, in relevant part:

§ 1271.155(a) – HMO plans:

"A[n] [HMO] shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate."

Tex. Ins. Code § 1271.155(a) (emphasis added).
— § 1301.0053 – EPO plans: