ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] § 1271.155(a) – HMO plans:

"A[n] [HMO] shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate."

Tex. Ins. Code § 1271.155(a) (emphasis added).
— § 1301.0053 – EPO plans:

"If a nonpreferred provider provides emergency care as defined by Section 1301.155 to an enrollee in an [EPO], the issuer of the plan shall reimburse the nonpreferred provider at the usual and customary rate or at a rate agreed to by the issuer and the nonpreferred provider for the provision of the services."

Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.0053(a) (emphasis added).
— § 1301.155 – PPO plans:

"If an insured cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for the following emergency care services at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate and at the preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected to transfer to a preferred provider ..."

Tex. Ins. Code § 1301.0055(b) (emphasis added).

Thus, it appears to the Court that a private cause of action was intended in the emergency care statutes.

The Magistrate Judge's Memorandum, which was not adopted by the court, in Apollo MedFlight, LLC v.