ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Nevertheless, in September 2019, the Texas Legislature enacted the "Mandatory Binding Arbitration" process in an amendment to Chapter 1467, that must be completed before providers can file suit to compel payment. The amendment sets out a mandatory scheme to arbitrate claims submitted by out-of-network providers like Plaintiffs. See § Tex. Ins. Code § 1467.083(a) ("[A]n arbitrator may determine ... the reasonable amount for the health care or medical services ... provided to the enrollee by an out-of-network provider."). Critically, Section 1467.085 of the Texas Insurance Code provides:

Notwithstanding Section 1467.004, an out-of-network provider or health benefit plan issuer or administrator may not file suit for an out-of-network claim subject to this chapter until the conclusion of the arbitration on the issue of the amount to be paid in the out-of-network claim dispute.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.085 (emphasis added).

This provision confirms that the Texas Legislature intended for the emergency care statutes to create a private cause of action. By requiring arbitration before out-of-network providers "file suit" for out-of-network claims "[n]otwithstanding Section 1467.004 ," the Texas Legislature clearly interprets Section 1467.004 as authorizing such suits. Id. (emphasis added). If there were no implied cause of action prior to this amendment, the language of Section 1467.004—that the remedies are "in addition" to any other remedy provided by law—and the wording of Section 1467.085 to the effect that a health care provider "may not file suit for an out-of-network claim subject to this chapter ," would be superfluous. See Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc. , 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000) ("We give effect to all the words of a statute and do not treat any statutory language as surplusage if possible.") (cleaned up).