ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] The Court finds that a fair and practical reading of the "Mandatory Binding Arbitration" provision from the Texas Insurance Code indicates that the Texas Legislature interprets the emergency care statutes to create a private cause of action. First, prior to September 2019, the Insurance Code authorized certain claims dispute resolution procedures as non-exhaustive alternatives for healthcare providers to resolve coverage disputes. The controlling law between June 2009 and September 2019 was § 1467.004, which states:

The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any other defense, remedy, or procedure provided by law, including the common law.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.004. (emphasis added). This provision by itself, of course, does not state that plaintiffs can file suit under the emergency care statutes.