ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw., P.A. v. UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.089. Accordingly, this case may be one of the first and perhaps the last of its kind, because the claims at issue arose between 2016 and 2019, in the time between the enactment of § 1467.004 and § 1467.085. Practically speaking, the claims arose during the window of time when out-of-network providers were authorized to file suit under the emergency care statutes, but did not have to first go through arbitration, only to be later limited to judicial review of the arbitrator's decision.

Second, Chapter 1467 clearly incorporates the emergency care statutes. Section 1467.002 states that Chapter 1467 applies to:

(1) a health benefit plan offered by a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter 843;

(2) a preferred provider benefit plan, including an exclusive provider benefit plan, offered by an insurer under Chapter 1301; and

(3) an administrator of a health benefit plan, other than a health maintenance

organization plan, under Chapter 1551, 1575, or 1579.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1467.002 (emphasis added).