CV. 04-1526-PK (LEAD), CV. 05-688-PK (CONSOLIDATED).
[…] AIMCO/AcraDyne requests costs in the amount of $11,884.84. Euro argues that AIMCO/AcraDyne's costs are not legally substantiated. I find that there is no legal basis for awarding costs for Westlaw charges, see Guinasso v. Pacific First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 100 F.R.D. 264 (D. Or. 1983) (use of computerized legal research not allowable cost), and reduce AIMCO/AcraDyne's cost bill by $5,369.06. AIMCO/AcraDyne is awarded costs in the amount of $6,515.78.
Euro's Request
Euro claims entitlement to attorney fees pursuant to the AcraDyne Marketing Partner Agreement and ORS § 20.096(1), which provides in relevant part:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim, whether the party is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.
Euro seeks an award of attorney fees in the amount of $622,122.50 and costs in the amount of $69,920.95 under this reciprocity statute as prevailing party on its breach of implied warranty claim.