Civil Action No. 12-2775 (MAS) (DEA)
[…] The Forfeiture Amendment primarily imposed a requirement that a permit holder make a showing to the NJRC that it had made progress towards establishing an off-track wagering facility by January 1, 2012, and on an annual basis thereafter until a license is obtained, or otherwise forfeit the right to the license. See P.L. 2011, c. 26.
Roughly one year after the enactment of the Forfeiture Amendment, the legislature enacted the Pilot Program Act (the "Pilot Program"), Public Law 2011, chapter 228 (codified at N.J.S.A. 5:5-186). The Pilot Program directs the NJRC to "implement a pilot program to license a lessee or purchaser of a State-owned racetrack to provide patrons with the ability to place wagers on horse races through electronic wagering terminals to be located at a limited number of eligible taverns, restaurants, and similar venues." N.J.S.A. 5:5-186. The Pilot Program allows an entity that has purchased or leased a racetrack from the NJSEA to exchange an unused OTW License for a license "for the establishment of not more than 12 qualified taverns, restaurants, and similar venues, of not more than 20 electronic wagering