Acquire II, Ltd. v. Colton Real Estate Group
[…] Rather, we dismiss because the judgment the trial court entered on the award is not an appealable judgment, and therefore we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Our decision also should not be construed as a determination the trial court had jurisdiction to enter a judgment on the arbitrator's award because our lack of jurisdiction prevents us from reaching that issue. (Judge, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 634, fn. 12.) We simply note section 1287.4 authorizes a trial court to enter judgment if an arbitration "award" is confirmed, and section 1283.4 requires an award to "include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." If an arbitrator's award does not determine all of the questions presented it "does not qualify as an 'award' under section 1283.4." (Judge, at p. 633; see Cinel v.