5:18-CV-1378 (LEK/DEP)
[…] Caldarola v. Calabrese, 298 F.3d 156, 163 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Miloslavsky v. AES Eng'g Soc'y, 808 F. Supp. 351, 355 (S.D.N.Y. 1992)). The informant's "basis of knowledge and veracity (i.e. how he knows and why we should believe him)" are instrumental in determining whether it is reasonable to rely on the informant. United States v. Elmore, 482 F.3d 172, 179 (2d Cir. 2007).
Plaintiff argues that he was not actually trespassing because he was leaving the building at the time of the arrest. Compl. ¶ 91. However, New York Penal Law § 140.10 defines criminal trespass in the third degree to include "knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully" in a school "in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises from a principal, custodian . . . or other person in charge thereof." See also § 140.00(5) (defining "unlawfully in this context as ""without a legitimate reason").