1:21-cv-00615-DII
[…] Id.
Unlike official immunity, which is an affirmative defense that bars a governmental employee's individual liability, section 101.106(f) essentially prevents an employee from being sued at all for work-related torts and instead provides for a suit against the governmental employer.... which mandates dismissal when a suit against a governmental employee (1) is “based on conduct within the general scope of [the] employee's employment” and (2) “could have been brought under [the Act] against the governmental unit.”Id. at 399-400 (quoting § 101.106(f)).
TTCA § 101.001(5) defines “scope of employment” as “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.”
[T]he critical inquiry is whether, when viewed objectively, a connection exists between the employee's job duties and the alleged tortious conduct.