Acosta v. United States
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(7). Compare ECF No. 22 at 6-7 with ECF No. 29 at 2-3.

a. Section 74.153 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

Under section 74.153, a health-care-liability claimant is required “to prove that the defendant physician or health care provider breached the applicable standard of care with willful and wanton negligence if the claim arises out of the provision of emergency medical care.” Texas Health Presbyterian Hosp. of Denton v. D.A., 569 S.W.3d 126, 129 (Tex. 2018). In relevant part, section 74.153 states:

[I]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department, in an obstetrical unit, or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, with willful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.153(A).