Acosta v. United States
[…] Thus, because § 2674 bars recovery of punitive damages in FTCA cases, the Plaintiff cannot recover under a theory of gross negligence.”)). Thus, the Court assumes that to the extent section 74.153 applies, Plaintiff's claim would be barred by sovereign immunity pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2674. See Salas, 667 F.Supp.3d at 386.

Here, the Court must address: (1) whether Plaintiff's claim, to the extent it rests on the emergency medical care administered by the nurses in the pain clinic, falls within section 74.153; and (2) whether Plaintiff's claim resting on emergency medical care that was not provided “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department” falls within section 74.153.

i. Does Section 74.153 Apply to Emergency Medical Care Provided in the Pain Clinic?

Section 74.153's evidentiary standard will not apply to emergency medical care provided outside the ER during Plaintiff's transport. Under the statute, the willful and wanton negligence standard applies to emergency medical care: “arising out of the provision of emergency medical care [(1)] in a hospital emergency department, [(2)] in an obstetrical unit, or [(3)] in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.153(a) (emphasis added). But, as Plaintiff points out, Plaintiff did not allege the entirety of his transport took place within the confines of the ER. ECF No. 5 at 2. Rather, Plaintiff alleges he was first “rolled” onto the gurney in the pain clinic. Id. By its plain language, section 74.153 applies in only certain locations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. Code § 74.153(a) (“arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department” (emphasis added)). Notably, the Government's motion and reply are silent on this point. See ECF Nos. 22, 30. Indeed, the Court has been unable to independently locate any authority suggesting that the willful and wanton negligence standard under section 74.153 would apply to emergency medical care administered in the pain clinic. Thus, the Court holds that the nurses' act of rolling Plaintiff onto a gurney at the pain clinic does not fall within the ambit of section 74.153.

ii. Does Section 74.153 Apply to Emergency Medical Care Provided in the ER?

Section 74.153, however, will apply to Plaintiff's emergency medical care provided in the ER regardless of whether that care was administered “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Here, Plaintiff argues that section 74.153 will not apply to his claims relating to that care administered in the ER as his transport was not “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” ECF No. 29 at 3-4. However, as the Government correctly points out in reply, the Texas Supreme Court has rejected Plaintiff's reading of the section 74.153. Texas Health, 569 S.W.3d at 131. That is, the phrase “immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department” modifies only “in a surgical suite” in section 74.153. Id. at 130-31; see also Glenn v. Leal, 596 S.W.3d 769, 771-72 (Tex. 2020).