9425/05.
[…] Acosta sustained injuries as a result of his fall.
Consequently, on May 13, 2005, the Acostas commenced this action against Trinity Lutheran Church, alleging claims under General Municipal Law § 205-e and General Obligations Law § 11-106. Liza Acosta, Acosta's wife, asserts a claim for loss of consortium. Following the completion of discovery and the filing of a note of issue, the Acostas brought this cross motion for summary judgment with respect to their General Municipal Law § 205-e claim against Trinity Lutheran Church.
In addressing the Acostas' cross motion, the court notes that General Municipal Law § 205-e provides that a police officer has a right of action where the "neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state . . . or city governments" "directly or indirectly" causes the police officer's injury or death during the discharge of his or duties.