9425/05.
[…] In order "[t]o make out a claim under section 205-e, a plaintiff must [1] identify the statute or ordinance with which the defendant failed to comply, [2] describe the manner in which the [police officer] was injured, and [3] set forth those facts from which it may be inferred that the defendant's negligence directly or indirectly caused the harm'" ( Williams v. City of New York, 2 NY3d 352, 363, quoting Giuffrida v. Citibank Corp., 100 NY2d 72, 79).
Here, Acosta relies upon an alleged violation by Trinity Lutheran Church of Administrative Code § 16-123, which provides:
"Removal of snow, ice and dirt from sidewalks; property owners' duties.
a. Every owner . . . having charge of any building . . . in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, remove the snow or ice or dirt or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours . . .
b. In case the snow and ice on the sidewalk shall be frozen so hard that it cannot be removed without injury to the pavement, the owner . . . having charge of any building . . . may, within the time specified in the preceding subdivision cause the sidewalk abutting on such premises to be strewed with ashes, sand, sawdust, or some similar suitable material, and shall as soon thereafter as the weather shall permit, thoroughly clean such sidewalks."
Acosta, at his deposition, described the manner in which he was injured (Acosta's Dep. Tr. at 29-32). He testified how he slipped and fell on the ground (Acosta's Dep. Tr. at 31-32).