Acosta v. State
[…] After conducting a hearing on the motion, the trial court orally found that Appellant was given the warnings set forth in Article 38.22, Section 2(a), that Appellant understood the warnings, and that Appellant "freely and voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently waived his right to remain silent and answered the officers' questions." Based on those findings, the court orally denied the motion. The trial court later memorialized the ruling by signing a document entitled Motion Index and Rulings, which indicated that the motion had been "Denied."

Article 38.22, Section 6, provides that "[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the [trial] court ... must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of [the] cause." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, §6. Such findings are mandatory, required in all cases concerning voluntariness, regardless of whether the parties request the findings or object to their absence; "[t]he statute has no exceptions." Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim.