Acosta v. Pindernation Holdings LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. § 23-363).

The Default Judgment additionally awarded Plaintiff a $3,843 and interest under the Arizona Wages Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-355(A). No provision for costs or attorneys fees was made with respect to this award.

Each of the respective statutory schemes provide for payment of attorneys fees to the prevailing party. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(G) (“A prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.”).

Amount of Attorneys Fees - The court applies the “lodestar” approach to determining a reasonable fee award, under which the court must first calculate a lodestar amount by multiplying the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation by a reasonable hourly rate.