0027951/2004.
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries, alleging common-law negligence and violations of Labor Law §§ 200, 240(1) and 241(6). Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment addresses the potential liability of Qualico and Love Drywall only with regard to Labor Law § 240(1), and the court will deem the motion to be limited to that claim. Similarly, Love Drywall's cross motion will be considered only with regard to the claims it has addressed, those for violation of Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6).
The unopposed motion by defendants Neisloss is granted. Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6) contain exceptions to the duties imposed therein for "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work." Defendants Neisloss have made a prima facie showing that they are entitled to the homeowner's exemption for the subject construction project for the one-family dwelling intended as their family's primary residence, where the family has lived since September 2005, by establishing that they did