Civil Action No.: TDC-18-3762
[…] Mountaire Farms, Inc., 650 F.3d 350, 375 (4th Cir. 2011).
In this case, Plaintiff failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove Plaintiff's entitlement to damages resulting from Defendants' violations of the FLSA. It is therefore, the Court's recommendation that Plaintiff's request for liquidated damages be denied without prejudice.
C. Injunction
In addition to damages, Plaintiff has also requested an injunction to permanently enjoin Defendants, as well as Defendants' officers, agents, servants, employees, and those persons in active concert or participation with Defendants from violating Sections 206, 207, 211(c), 215(a)(2) and 215(a)(5) of the FLSA. Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. 10-11.
Under Section 217 of the FLSA, "the district courts ... have jurisdiction, for cause show, to restrain violations including . . . section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter." 29 U.S.C. 217. Section 215(a)(2) of the FLSA states that it shall be unlawful for any person to violate Section 206 and 207 of the FLSA. A suit for an injunction brought by the Secretary under Section 217 of the FLSA, is equitable in nature, giving the trial Court broad discretion to fashion its