No. 2D23-324
[…] Compare § 775.089(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The criminal court, at the time of enforcement of the restitution order, shall consider the financial resources of the defendant …. "), and § 775.089(7) ("The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources, of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant."), with § 960.292(1) ("Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to … the state … as set forth in s. 960.293."), and § 960.293(2)(b) (setting the amount of restitution "for an offense other than a capital or life felony" at "$50 per day of the convicted offender’s sentence"). Accordingly, the trial court’s failure to consider Mr.