No. 2D23-324
[…] In response to "increasing financial burdens on the state … caused by the expenses of incarcerating convicted offenders," the legislature sought to "impose a long-term civil liability for the costs of incarceration, by means of the civil restitution lien, against a convicted offender." Smith v. Fla. Dep’t of Corr., 27 So. 3d 124, 126 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (quoting § 960.29(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005)). Under the resulting remedy crafted by the legislature, "[a]n offender’s liability for the costs of incarceration exists as a matter of law upon the offender’s conviction." Id. (citing §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2)).
To that end, section 960.292(2), Florida Statutes (2019), grants the court in which a person is convicted "continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders for the duration of the sentence and up to 5 years from release from incarceration or supervision, whichever occurs later." The same subsection authorizes the state to seek civil restitution by motion, after which the court "shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of … the state … and other aggrieved parties." Id. (emphasis added).
Here, while Mr.