No. 2D23-324
[…] [4] Second, Mr. Acosta also contends that the court erred by failing to consider his financial resources before entering the civil restitution lien order. But, similar to his prior contention about the plea agreement, Mr. Acosta relies entirely on authorities addressing criminal restitution. Whereas the criminal restitution statute does at times require the court to consider the defendant’s financial resources, the civil restitution statute at issue here contains no such requirement, instead setting a fixed amount based on type of crime and length of incarceration. Compare § 775.089(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The criminal court, at the time of enforcement of the restitution order, shall consider the financial resources of the defendant …. "), and § 775.089(7) ("The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources, of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant."), with § 960.292(1) ("Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to … the state … as set forth in s. 960.293."), and § 960.293(2)(b) (setting the amount of restitution "for an offense other than a capital or life felony" at "$50 per day of the