No. 15-CV-962 JAP/LAM
[…] R. of Civ. P. 4(j)(2).
http://www.socorrocounty.net/elected/clerk (last visited July 28, 2016).
http://www.socorrocounty.net/departments/manager (last visited July 28, 2016).
Plaintiff also admits that he accidently sued Defendant as the "County of Socorro" when he should have sued Defendant as the "Board of County Commissioners for the County of Socorro" in accordance with NMSA § 4-46-1, which provides: "In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of . . . . . . . . . ."
Plaintiff argues, however, that neither mistake warrants dismissal of the complaint. Instead, Plaintiff confusingly states that he: