INDEX NO. 156323/2019
[…] The complaint sufficiently alleges such a claim for the purposes of determining this motion.
Unlike the NYSHR, the NYCHRL's "definition of 'disability' does not include 'reasonable accommodation' or the ability to perform a job in a reasonable manner,' but rather 'defines disability solely in terms of impairments'" (Jacobsen, 22 NY3d at 834-835, quoting Romanello v Intesa Sanpaolo, S.p.A., 22 NY2d 881,885 [2013], Admin. Code of the City of N.Y. Section 8-102 [16]). The NYCHRL defines disability as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment" (Admin. Code Section 8-102 [16] [a]).