CASE NO. SACV 06-0233 DOC (MLGx).
[…] Acosta's speech, on a pending proposal in the City Council, was political speech at the core of the First Amendment protection. Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 318, 108 S. Ct. 1157 (1988); Arizona Right to Life Political Action Comm. v. Bayless, 320 F.3d 1002, 1008 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Boos). "[T]here is practically universal agreement that a major purpose of that Amendment was to protect the free discussion of governmental affairs." Mills v. Alabama, 384 U.S. 214, 218, 86 S. Ct. 1434 (1966). Indeed, California law requires city councils to hold open meetings. See Cal. Gov't Code § 54953(a) ("All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public"); Cal. Gov't Code § 54954.3(a) ("Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public.") Further, the Constitution expressly recognizes the right of the people to petition for redress of grievances. See U.S. Const. Amend.