Acosta v. Calderon
[…] Defendants contend that they did not violate any fiduciary responsibility in regard to the Plan assets because they were not fiduciaries to the Plan and they did not have money which could be contributed to and become assets of the Plan. ECF No. 29 at 5-6.

Under ERISA § 404(a), a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan must "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries[,] and[] for the exclusive purpose of[] providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries[] and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). A fiduciary is also required to act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims" and "in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with" ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B), (D).

Section 409(a) of ERISA imposes liability for breach of fiduciary duty: