Acosta v. Calderon
[…] Defendants did not dispute these facts. ECF No. 29-1 at 1. --------

The Court's analysis, however, does not end there. The Court still must determine whether the employee contributions and mandatory employer prevailing wage contributions not paid to the Plan constituted "plan assets" as recognized by ERISA.

B. Plan Assets Under ERISA Include Employee Contributions, But Not Unpaid Mandatory Employer Prevailing Wage Contributions.

Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that unpaid deductions from employees' wages are assets of ERISA funds. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1) ("[T]he assets of the plan include amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan, as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets."). Accordingly, the Court finds that the contributions in the amount of $35,235.00 withheld from the employees' wages but not paid to the Plan constituted "plan assets."