Civil Action NO. 00-108 SECTION "K"(2)
[…] 3 C.F.R. § 859 (1995). Plaintiff concedes that Executive Order 12898 is generally not subject to judicial review and does not create a private right of action. Nonetheless, plaintiff submits that Executive Order 12898 is made applicable to the Corps' action in this case through 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25 (a), which states that ". . . agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with and integrates with environmental impact analyses and related surveys and studies required by . . . other environmental review laws and executive orders." Thus, plaintiff concludes, the Corps should have identified and analyzed the disproportionately high and adverse effects on the minority and low-income populations that will be affected by the project.