No. DA 23-0382
[…] Section 2-6-1006(1)(c), MCA (emphasis added).
¶19 [9] As the District Court noted below, the fee that the Secretary charges for the Montana voter file is "otherwise provided for by law." Section 2-6-1006(1)(c), MCA. Section 13-2-122(1), MCA, provides that the Secretary may "collect a charge not to exceed the actual cost of the register, list, mailing labels, or available extracts and reports." (Emphasis added.)
¶20 The crux of the dispute here is whether the Secretary’s fees for the voter file exceed the "actual cost of the register, list, mailing labels, or available extracts and reports" under the meaning of § 13-2-122(1), MCA.