No. DA 23-0382
[…] ¶6 The annual cost to maintain Montana VOTES is approximately $565,000, and includes expenses for file servers, applications and support of the applications, security, licensing for system users, database licensing and costs, Citrix licensing and environment costs, and office expenses and staff time.
¶7 [2] The voter file is available to the public upon request. Section 13-2-122(1), MCA. Pursuant to her authority to "collect a charge not to exceed the actual cost of the register, list, mailing labels, or available extracts and reports," § 13-2-122(1), MCA, the Secretary charges $1,000 for a one-time request or $5,000 for an annual subscription to the voter file. Admin. R. M. 44.3.1101.