A.C.L. v. Shin
[…] Tobias was the attorney for the administrator, and never represented plaintiffs in this action. Plaintiffs also argue that the instant motion is timely as it was brought within one year of March 14, 2018, the date of the service of the dismissal order with notice of entry. Plaintiffs further aver that while defendants allege that they have been prejudiced, requiring plaintiff to file a new action would be more burdensome on defendants. In contrast, plaintiffs contend that they would suffer more prejudice as Ms. Lopez's action is now time-barred.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 321(c) provides that, "If an attorney dies . . . at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." "As a result, '[d]uring the stay imposed by CPLR § 321(c), no proceedings against the party will have any adverse effect. It lies within the power of the other side to bring the stay to an end by serving a notice on the affected party to appoint new counsel within 30 days'" (Moray v.