CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-CV-5454.
[…] With respect to copyright TX 6-956-762, Plaintiff does not argue the issue of statutory damages. Instead, Plaintiff alleges Defendants infringed 27 other copyrighted works reproduced as part of the 2006 Stylebook. (Pl.'s Opp'n Mem. at 1, 4-5.) Of those, Plaintiff asserts twelve copyrights were registered prior to the 2006 Stylebook's initial publication. Although § 412 is silent as to compilations, § 103 of the Copyright Act reads in part:
The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.17 U.S.C. § 103(b). Furthermore the Copyright Act defines a compilation as "a work formed by the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship."