CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-CV-5454.
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on Cohen v. United States, 94 Fed. Cl. 165 (2010) to support its claim that it is entitled to multiple statutory damage awards is misplaced. The court in Cohen, interpreting sections 103(b) and 411(a) of the Copyright Act, held that "the copyright in a compilation is . . . separate and distinct from the copyright in the original works comprising the compilation." Id. at 171. Section 411(a) states in relevant part, "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). The court was not presented with the issue of computing statutory damages and did not cite § 504 in its opinion. While Cohen may be pertinent to the preregistration requirement of § 411, it is irrelevant to a § 504(c)(1) analysis.