CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-CV-5454.
[…] A. Copyright Registration as a Prerequisite to Statutory Damages under 17 U.S.C. § 412.
The Copyright Act affords plaintiffs two types of relief against a copyright infringer. The copyright owner may elect to either: (a) recoup his or her actual damages and the infringer's profits attributable to the infringement or (b) collect special statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. §§ 504(a)-(b). The copyright holder may choose "at any time before final judgment is rendered" to recover statutory damages in lieu of actual damages and profits.Id. § 504(c)(1). However, in two instances, the owner of a work must first register his copyright with the Copyright Office to recover statutory damages. Section 412 reads in relevant part:
[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for — (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.Id. § 412. Although § 412 establishes a prerequisite to awarding statutory damages, it is no hindrance to a claimant's pursuit of actual damages and profits.