Ackley v. Fawkes
[…] The third element of the conspiracy cause of action, damage, could implicate federal law, namely a right to vote under the United States Constitution or the ROA. See, e.g., Shannon v. Jacobowitz, 394 F.3d 90, 93 (2d Cir. 2005) ("The right to vote is regarded as 'a fundamental political right, preservative of all rights.'" (alterations omitted) (quoting Yick Wo v. Hopkins, 118 U.S. 356, 370 (1886)); 48 U.S.C. § 1542(a) ("The franchise shall be vested in residents of the Virgin Islands who are citizens of the United States, twenty-one years of age or over."). Significantly, however, the Plaintiffs do not specify the source of their "(1) right to seek party office and (2) their right to vote for candidates for party offices."