Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1258
[…] Purvis v. State , 87 N.E.3d 1119, 1124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). We will affirm a defendant's conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bailey v. State , 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009).
[9] Battery by bodily waste occurs where "a person ... knowingly or intentionally in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places any bodily fluid or waste on another person." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c)(2). The offense is a Level 6 felony if "committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official's official duty." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(e)(2). "A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).