Ackerman v. Sobol Family Partnership
[…] The plaintiff argues that the present case is similar to cases in which Connecticut courts have held that defendants violated CUTPA by diverting partnership funds to benefit their other properties or acting in ways designed to usurp the business in favor of another business.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines "trade or commerce" broadly to encompass "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Although the Connecticut Appellate Court has explicitly stated that "CUTPA does not apply to purely intercorporate conflicts"; Spector v. Konover, 57 Conn.