Ackerman v. Ackerman
[…] There is no indication that plaintiff's rights cannot be fully protected in Connecticut, that its courts will be unable to adjudicate fairly all issues relating to dissolution of the marriage and distribution of the parties' property, or that defendant's contacts with Connecticut during the marriage were so insubstantial as to render his post-separation residence there less than bona fide. We would also note that the Connecticut action was commenced first, and that a clear basis for jurisdiction in Connecticut exists under Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 46b-44 (a), which provides that "[a] complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state" ( cf., Vanneck v Vanneck, supra, at 608-609).

Concur — Murphy, P.J., Rosenberger, Williams and Mazzarelli, JJ.


Summaries of

Ackerman v. Ackerman

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Sep 21, 1995
219 A.D.2d 515 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)
Case details for