ACKERMAN MCQUEEN, INC., Plaintiff, v. GRANT STINCHFIELD, Defendant.
[…] See Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000) (Documents "attache[d] to a motion to dismiss are [also] considered part of the pleadings, if they are referred to in the plaintiff's complaint and are central to her claim[s]."). So the Court can consider Ackerman's jurat argument notwithstanding Ackerman's failure to present the affidavit to the Court with the complaint.
But see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 312.011(1) ("'Affidavit' means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office." (emphasis added)).
In short, arguments on whether the judicial proceedings privilege applies or not to Stinchfield's affidavit are premature at the motion to dismiss stage. Discovery must happen before the Court can determine if the privilege applies.
IV. Conclusion