Ackerberg v. California Coastal Comm'n
[…] (See §§ 30214 [legislative intent for implementing public access policies], 31402.2 [requiring Conservancy to accept all accessway offers prior to expiration], 31404 [Conservancy is not required to "open any area for public use when, in its estimation, the benefits of public use would be outweighed by the costs of development and maintenance"].) The Legislature granted the Conservancy discretion to act in the public interest so long as it maintains public accessways. (Ibid.)Section 31402.3 of the Conservancy Act governs the transfer of public access easements to nonprofit organizations. It provides the Conservancy may "enter into agreements with . . . nonprofit organizations for the development, management, or public use of the accessway . . . [and] . . . shall retain the right to reclaim the easements . . . in the event that . . . the nonprofit organization . . . violates the terms of the agreement." (§ 31402.3, subd. (b).) Any nonprofit organization seeking to accept an offer to dedicate must first submit a management plan to the Conservancy outlining the nonprofit's planned management and operation of the easement. (§ 31402.3, subd. (c)(2), amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 337, § 3.) The management plan must grant the Conservancy the right to reclaim or assign the interest to another public agency or nonprofit organization "if the [C]onservancy and the [C]ommission determine that the nonprofit organization is not managing or operating the interest consistent with the management plan . . . ." (§ 31402.3, subd. (c)(3).)

B. The Accessway Easements

In 1983, Ralph Trueblood, the prior owner of what is now the Ackerberg property, applied for a coastal development permit to construct a bulkhead on the property.