Ackerberg v. California Coastal Comm'n
[…] Both arguments fail to account for the Commission's limited authority under the Coastal Act (see § 30512.2, subd. (a)) and the need to interpret the permit and the offer to dedicate reasonably according to the plain language of the documents (see Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 65 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1212–1213). Section 30512.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The commission's review of a land use plan shall be limited to its administrative determination that the land use plan submitted by the local government does, or does not, conform with the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200). In making this review, the commission is not authorized by any provision of this division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan."

Ackerberg contends that she relied on the commissioners' statements at the 1985 meeting, which were reflected in the permit findings, to guarantee a future right to terminate the easement.