Acker v. State
[…] Superior Court (Ybarra), 161 Ariz. 551, 553-54, 779 P.2d 1290, 1292-93 (App. 1989) ("It is well established in Arizona that, when an inmate is denied access to the courts . . . the appropriate remedy is to seek special action relief, which encompasses the common law writ of mandamus."). ¶9 Acker argues that because denial of access to the courts affects the length of her sentence, habeas corpus relief is appropriate. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4121 (2010), "[a] person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." The purpose "of habeas corpus is to test the legality and correctness of a prisoner's judgment and confinement." Griswold v. Gomes, 111 Ariz. 59, 62, 523 P.2d 490, 493 (1974).