NO. 4:15-CV-706-A
[…] United Cont'l Holdings, Inc., No. H-13-2745, 2015 WL 136619 at * 3 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 7, 2015)(quoting Rudy v. Consol. Rest. Cos., Inc., No. 3:08-C-0904-L(BF), 2010 WL 3565418 at * 6 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 18, 2010)).
While the employer is normally the entity that employs an employee, it is possible that an employee has more than one employer, referred to as joint employers. 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.104(c) & 825.106(a). To determine joint employer status, the relationship must "be viewed in its totality." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1).
The joint employer coverage regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA. Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities. Where the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist in situations such as: (1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees; (2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or (3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.
The FMLA anticipates a situation wherein an employer contracts with another entity "to perform administrative functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and updating employment policies." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). The entity that performs such administrative functions is referred to as a Professional Employer Organization or PEO. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). A PEO is not a joint employer when "it merely performs . . . administrative functions." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). Factors that may lead to a determination that a PEO is a joint employer include: "the right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client's employees . . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). B. Sedgwick is not an Employer Under the FMLA
Sedgwick contends in its motion to dismiss that Sedgwick is merely a third-party claims administrator and is not an employer within the definition of the FMLA, thus, cannot be liable for FMLA interference.