Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen. by Ted J. Holaday, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, Bruce V. Stengel, Clinton, for defendants.
[…] App., 428 N.E.2d 791, 793.
First, "a notice" can be published two times. Second, IC 5-3-1-2(b) requires that notice be published according to (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g), if any of these sections apply to the particular fact pattern. There was no need for the Legislature to refer directly to (f) because (b) already does this. Perhaps the Legislature's objective was to allow flexibility as to the particular Capital Projects Fund being considered. In the case at bar, at least, the Capital Projects Fund is a cumulative fund and (f) specifically mentions cumulative or sinking funds.
IC 6-1.1-18-5 also provides that notice shall be given in accordance with IC 5-3-1-2(b). However, in IC 6-1.1-18-5, the Legislature included the following words, "The notice shall be given once in accordance with IC 5-3-1-2(b)." (Emphasis added.)
The State Board's approval of the School Board's plan was an abuse of discretion because the plan was not adopted in compliance with the notice provisions provided in IC 21-2-15-5(c).