Achach v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] In asserting federal jurisdiction, Travelers generally contends that because attorneys' fees, costs, and punitive damages are statutorily permitted under Plaintiffs' bad faith claim, such categories of damages would put the amount in controversy in excess of the $75,000 threshold. (Doc. 1 ¶5); see 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371 (“if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may… [a]ward punitive damages against the insurer…[a]ssess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.”).

Travelers also suggests Plaintiffs' demand of bad faith damages not in excess of $75,000 should be construed as a request for damages “in an amount in excess of the compulsory arbitration limit of Schuylkill County of $50,000.” (Doc. 1 at ¶4). We disagree.