Acevedo v. the Piano Building LLC
[…] The court is unpersuaded by plaintiff Howard's claim that defendant is precluded from raising affirmative defenses to her complaint. Defendant's defenses to plaintiff Howard's claims are therefore considered on the merits.

Plaintiff Howard argues that defendant has failed to submit competent evidence that a buy-out agreement was made for her apartment. Plaintiffs Howard and Rosenthal both also argue that execution of a buy-out agreement does not preclude ETPA coverage, and that their units are otherwise subject to the ETPA.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 286(6) provides in pertinent part that: "Upon purchase of such improvements [to the unit] by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if such building had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act which added this article [June 21, 1982]." Multiple Dwelling Law § 286(12) permits an agreement, subsequent to the effective date of the Act, for an owner to purchase a residential occupant's rights in a unit.