Case No. 2D18-844
[…] Id. (quoting Way v. State, 475 So. 2d 239, 240-41 (Fla. 1985) ).
The Dominguez court found the standard instruction to be inadequate because "the jury could be led to believe that it could convict the defendant merely because he ‘knowingly’ possessed a substance that later proved to be cocaine, whether or not he knew the nature of that substance." Id. Thus, the court modified the standard jury instruction to add this fourth element: "4. (Defendant) knew the substance was (specific substance alleged)." Id.
Dominguez was superseded by statute when the legislature enacted section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2002), which determined "that ‘knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance’ is not an element of any offense under ... chapter 893." See Barrientos, 1 So. 3d at 1214 n.5 (quoting § 893.101(2) ). However, the legislature also determined that lack of knowledge of the illicit nature could be asserted as an affirmative defense. See id. at 1217.