Acevedo v. City of Bridgeton
[…] Upon arrival at the hospital, the peace officer . . . shall . . . complete an application for initial detention for evaluation and treatment . . . based upon his own personal observations or investigations and shall contain the information required in subsection 1 of this section. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.305(3); See also Lacy, 416 F.3d at 726-727 (emphasis added).

Subsection 1 requires that:

"[A]ny adult person . . . must allege under oath that the applicant has reason to believe that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or to others. The application must specify the factual information on which such belief is based and should contain the names and addresses of all persons known to the applicant who have knowledge of such facts through personal observation." Mo. Rev. Stat. 632.305(1) (2007).

Defendant Police Officers Benson and Eatherly are peace officers.