20-cv-07361 (CM)(SN)
[…] Susan Cacace of the Westchester County Court. After reviewing the papers, Judge Cacace declined to sign the order to show cause. By email dated May 11, 2020, her law secretary advised petitioners’ counsel that the order to show cause was not being signed because "the submitted Order to Show Cause does not raise a legitimate allegation of an illegal detention as required by the Article 70 statute." The law secretary futher noted the "absence of a legally sufficient claim within the papers which could entitle the petitioners to the relief they are seeking [i.e., release] pursuant to CPLR Article 70."
CPLR § 7011 provides, in pertinent part, that a direct appeal to the Appellate Division lies from "a judgment refusing to grant the writ of habeas corpus or refusing an order to show cause issued under subdivision (a) of Section 7003, or from a judgment made upon the return of such writ or order to show cause." Plainly an appeal as of right lies from both (i) a judge's refusal to issue a writ or sign an order to show cause, and (ii) an adverse judgment entered after the return of a writ or order to show cause that the judge signed upon application.