Acevedo v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] Accordingly, this precedent does not provide an adequate basis for the Court to decide, without the benefit of a fully developed factual record, the applicability of the air carrier exemption. Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's FLSA claims on the basis of the air carrier exemption thus must be denied.

II. Plaintiff's NMMWA Claims

In Count III, Plaintiff alleges claims under the NMMWA. The NMMWA provides that "an employer shall pay the minimum wage rate of seven dollars fifty cents ($7.50) an hour." NMSA § 50-4-22(A) (1978). Further, the NMMWA provides that "an employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee's regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours." NMSA § 50-4-22(D) (1978).