Aceto v. State
[…] The State points out that the language in the proposed jury instruction manual pertaining to a civil standard of negligence versus a criminal standard of negligence actually was added in approximately 1933 per a memorandum from Judge Bernard Balick to Judge Joshua Martin. This is the type of evolution that was expected by the Committee, but as these are guidelines and the proposed language was one judge's modification fitting that judge's case at hand, there is nothing that requires other judges to also adopt that language.

Title 11 Del. C. § 231(d) of the Delaware Code defines criminal negligence as follows:

A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exits or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

The pattern jury instruction adopted in 1974 incorporates this definition and does not include the proposed language the defendant offers as being critical, i.e., the difference between civil negligence and criminal negligence.