Aceto v. State
[…] Another difference between criminal negligence and civil negligence arises from the different burdens of proof in civil and criminal cases. Whereas the party alleging negligence in a civil case has the burden of proving it by a preponderance of the evidence, in a criminal case the State has the greater burden of proving criminal negligence beyond a reasonable doubt.

The instruction given by the Court was as follows:

[T]he information charges the defendant with vehicular assault second degree in violation of Section 628 of the criminal code. This section provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving a motor vehicle the criminally negligent driving of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person.
In order to find the defendant guilty of vehicular assault second degree, you must find that all of the following elements have been established beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) The defendant was driving a motor vehicle;