Civil Action No. CV-04-0223 (DGT).
[…] See Dickson v. Ashcroft, 346 F.3d 44, 48 (2d Cir. 2003) ("We review de novo . . . the BIA's interpretation of state or federal criminal statutes); Jobson v. Ashcroft, 326 F.3d 367, 371 (2d Cir. 2003) ("With regard to the standard of review, we have held that while we defer to the BIA's interpretation of the immigration laws, we review de novo the BIA's interpretation of criminal statutes over which it has no special expertise.") (citations omitted).
The statute under which Acero was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
Where the conduct required for the offense takes place within the United States, the hostage taking statute does not apply unless at least one of the alleged offenders and/or persons seized or detained is not a national of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(c).